Development of near infrared dyes for photoacoustic imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKI Masayasu  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター(WPI), 特任准教授 (70378850)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords近赤外色素 / 光音響イメージング / 分子プローブ / スイッチング / 近赤外吸収色素 / チオラクトン / 化学プローブ / 分子イメージング / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of polymethine NIR dyes containing a cyclic thioester moiety as a molecular probe for photoacoustic imaging. A cationic polymethine dye with dimethylaminophenyl groups on both sides exhibited an absorption maximum at 903 nm in CH2Cl2, whereas a dye substituted with julolidinyl groups showed longer absorption wavelength, indicating that these are promising NIR dyes for photoacoustic imaging. In order to evaluate the photoacoustic properties of these dyes, an optical system was established. In fact, using gold nanoparticles, it was found that the photoacoustic signal intensities increased with increasing the concentration of gold nanoparticles. The comparison of photoacoustic signals between dimethylaminophenyl and julolidinyl derivatives demonstrated that the latter afforded stronger signals when dyes in CH3CN were irradiated with a femto-second pulsed laser at 800 nm.