Exploration of synthetic molecules that control intrinsically disordered proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ohkanda Junko  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (50233052)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMANISHI Miki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 講師 (80362391)
Research Collaborator HOSOYA Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非構造性たんぱく質 / 概日時計転写因子 / IDPs / 阻害剤探索 / Bmal1 / Clock / 蛍光偏光結合試験 / 組換えたんぱく質発現 / E-Box DNA / 蛍光サーマルシフト / 蛍光偏光 / 概日リズム / 転写因子 / 中分子ライブラリ / 非構造たんぱく質 / 阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic compounds that control the structural changes and interactions of intrinsically disordered proteins (IDPs) are expected to be a breakthrough that paves the way for new drug discovery. However, details of IDPs are still unknown, and almost no inhibitors that specifically disrupt IDP’s functions have been found. In this study, we focused on the Circadian Clock transcription factors Clock and Bmal 1 that are known as typical IDPs in which more than 30% in length are highly disordered. We obtained truncated version of recombinant Clock and Bmal1, and constructed a system of fluorescent polarization assay for heterodimer formation of Clock/Bmal 1. As a result of evaluation of low-molecular-weight aromatic compound library, we succeeded in finding a compound which significantly inhibits intermolecular interaction of Clock / Bmal1.