Fluorescence screening and imaging by chemical probes for detecting histone deacetylases/demethylases activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kazuya  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70292951)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / ヒストン脱メチル化酵素 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / リジン脱メチル化酵素 / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorescent probes were developed for detection of lysine demethylase (KDM) activity. This fluorescent probe produced a fluorescent coumarin upon lysine demethylation by utilizing the intramolecular transesterification mechanism. As results, KDM activity was successfully detected with a single-step manipulation for the first time. The probe will be useful for understanding the role of KDM and contribute to development of drugs targeting KDM activity.