Depth-dependent melting of acyl chains and phase-transition of lipid bilayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murata Michio  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40183652)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂質二重膜 / 相転移温度 / スフィンゴミエリン / フォスファチジルコリン / 重水素NMR / 赤外分光スペクトル / 重水素NMR / リン脂質 / 化学プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four kinds of deuterium-substituted fatty acids were chemically synthesized to prepare 2H-labeled sphingomyelin (SM) as a raft lipid and phosphatidylcholine (PC) as a control lipid. The results of 2H NMR and IR spectra of the labeled SM bilayer indicated that the melting temperature (mp) is depth-dependent with a lower mp for the terminal part of acyl chains while the melting of PC is less depth-dependent. Also, a clear melting point disappeared by an addition of cholesterol for both SM and PC membranes while the conformational change of SM terminal chains observed in IR spectra may account for the difference in the depth dependent melting of SM as compared with PC.