Development of Photostable Supramolecular Fluorophores and Application to Bioimaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Shin  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30420433)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUCHI KAZUYA  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70292951)
Research Collaborator IMOTO TAKUMA  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超分子化学 / 蛍光色素 / 光退色 / 希土類イオン / 光安定性 / 超分子 / 生細胞イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, microscopic imaging techniques with high intensity lasers such as single molecule imaging and super resolution imaging have attracted attention. However, one of the unsolved problems is photobleaching of fluorophores under the microscopic measurement. In this project, we developed new technologies to suppress photobleaching of fluorescent dyes.
In the first year, we investigated whether photobleaching can be suppressed by incorporating a fluorescent dye in a host molecule. The photobleaching was dramatically inhibited by an appropriate combination of a certain type of dye and host. In the second year, we discovered the anti-fading effect of some lanthanide ions. We also considered the anti-fading mechanism.