Fast multiplex calcium recording using a red-shift calcium indicator gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Bito Haruhiko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (00291964)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカルシウム / シグナル伝達 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously developed a genetically encoded calcium indicator RCaMP2, which surpasses performance obtained with classical genetically encoded or chemical dye-based calcium indicators. Transformative insights for rational design of R-CaMP2 were gained from previous biochemical research on calcium-calmodulin-binding proteins pioneered by the investigator group. In this study, we expanded this strategy, and rationally pursued protein engineering-based iterative mutation processes to realize multiple color calcium recording that goes beyond the classical two colors, green and red. Multicolor cellular activiy measurements represent an urgent technological problem to solve. Our approach opens a hitherto unexplored, brand-new, avenue for a novel fast multiplex calcium imaging platform through an original GECI design concept.