Evaluation of abnormalities of brain semantic network in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hidehiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60415429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西本 伸志  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 主任研究員 (00713455)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / fMRI / 神経科学 / 認知神経科学 / fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The whole brain activity during movie watching was continuously recorded from schizophrenia patients and healthy controls by 3T fMRI. A coefficient matrix (word vector in the brain) was obtained from time series of nouns included in the movie and brain activity data. The matrix illustrates the relationship between regional brain activity and combination of nouns. For this brain word vector, network analysis using graph theory was applied. Compared with healthy subjects, a categorical structure was disorganized in the brain semantic network, and the relationship between the superordinate concept and the subordinate concept was also unnatural in schizophrenia.