Application of epitope-tag insertion for the analysis of synaptic molecules splicing isoform expressions in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ibata Keiji  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30462659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUZAKI Michisuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40365226)
TAKEO Yukari  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (90624320)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Ayumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 脳分子プロファイリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cbln1 induces synapse formation in the central nervous system, especially in the cerebellum. In other brain region, it is speculated that other Cbln proteins, Cbln2 and 4, also plays an important role at synapse formations. It is known Cbln proteins bind with splice site 4 containing neurexin isoform at presynaptic site. To understand the characteristic of each synapse in the brain, it is important to know which Cbln proteins and which neurexin isoform is expressed at each presynaptic site. To date, there are no specific antibody for neurexin splice site 4 and for Cbln family proteins because of high-similarities. To overcome this difficulty, we took advantage of epitope-tag and antibody detection system. We tried to insert epitope-tag at splice site 4 of neurexin and at terminus of Cbln proteins using CRISPR/Cas9 system. In this research period, we found difficulty to get knock-in mouse for neurexin. On the other hand, we obtained epitope-tag inserted Cbln1 and Cbln2 knock-in mice.