Effect of early life stress on impulsive aggression and neural circuit in the prefrintal cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Hata Yoshio  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40212146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一坂 吏志  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (50359874)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords前頭前野 / 扁桃体 / 神経回路 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study explores the postnatal development of neural mechanism of impulsive aggression in rats. I examined behavioral effects of pharmacological inhibition of neural activity in the orbitofrontal cortex. The inhibition of orbitofrontal cortex increased impulsive aggression, showing that the orbitofrontal cortex suppresses impulsive aggression as reported in human. Also, I developed a novel animal model to study the effect of early life stress which combines physical stress by electric shock with social isolation. In addition, I found a novel anxiety-like behavior in the open field test, which is the leaning behavior against the wall at high position.