Brain circuit for happy emotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KUWAKI Tomoyuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80205260)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANAKA Akihiro  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (60323292)
Research Collaborator LI Zhi
ISOMICHI Takuto
YAMASHITA Akira
OOTSUKA Youichirou
KASHIWADANI Hideki
MIYATA Kohei
TASHIRO Shogo
YAMAGUCHI Ran
ISHIKAWA Sodemi
SAKURAI Takeshi
KAJIYA Katsuko
KANMURA Yuichi
FUTATSUKI Takahiro
Khairunnisa Novita Ikbar
ARITA Kazunori
KAKIHANA Yasuyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感性・情動・感情 / オレキシン / 情動脱力発作 / 快情動 / 神経科学 / 快情動、
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Happy emotion is believed to be beneficial for protection of disease and promotion of health. The aim of this study was to get biological evidence for the empirical knowledge by revealing neural circuit supporting for the phenomenon. We supposed that cataplexy attack in narcolepsy animal might be an objective measure of the subjective happy emotion because cataplexy is triggered by happy emotion at least in humans. Using narcolepsy model mice, we systematically searched for the brain region that was activated during or just after the cataplexy attack. We found that the accumbens nucleus was the most activated brain site. Next step will be the examination of possible relationship between activity of the accumbens nucleus and health promotion.