Challenge to a novel measurement method of brain functions by detecting neural magnetic fields with ultra-high-sensitivity optical magnetic sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tetsuo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40175336)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳機能 / 原子磁気センサ / MEG / fMRI / MRI / 神経磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards novel measurement methods of neural activities based on tiny magnetic fields generated from them, we fabricated a high-sensitivity multi-channel optically pumped atomic magnetometer with a K-Rb hybrid cell. We demonstrate that high-density measurements of the magnetic field distributions with the interval of 4 mm could be achieved. Meanwhile, we developed a spin-lock MR sequence and were able to detect oscillatory magnetic fields directly with is as the change in MR signals. In addition, we showed the possibility of the direct measurement of functional connectivity based on MR signal contrasts depending on initial phases.