Brain machine interface based on artificial intelligence integrating visual and semantic processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Ryusuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (80444470)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経科学 / ブレイン・マシン・インタフェース / 深層ニューラルネットワーク / 視覚情報処理 / 深層ニューラルネット / 人工知能 / ブレインマシンインターフェイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research project was to develop a brain machine interface technology that can decode neural information and output the decoded contents in the form of image and natural language or words. We have recorded neural activities from animals and developed a deep neural network that achieves the research goal of this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳情報から視覚体験を精度高く復号化する手法を開発した。また、その意味的内容を言語ラベルで出力する深層ニューラルネットを開発した。本研究により、脳内の視覚情報処理における情報表現の理解が深まった。引き続き研究を進めていくことで、さらに抽象度の高い内容レベルで神経情報を復号化する技術が確立されれば、障害者の意思伝達支援ツールとして、健康/福祉産業に貢献できる可能性がある。