Mixture of Russian and Chinese Culures in North-East Eurasia: Memory and Representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Koshino Go  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 准教授 (90513242)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロシア極東 / 中露関係 / 中華街 / 地方文学 / ウラジオストク / サハリン / 翻案 / 中国イメージ / 受容 / 中ソ関係 / 比較文化 / 極東 / 社会主義文化 / 黒河 / 北東ユーラシア / 地方 / ハルビン / 多文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on local cultures in Vladivostok and Harbin, the border region between China and Russia, this project analyzes memories and representations of multicultural coexistence, movement of people, and circulation of images. Unlike the nation-state framework, which aims to achieve cultural homogeneity, we posit the idea that the memory of coexistence with other people can be the core of local cultural identity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北東ユーラシアの跨境的多文化性の特徴を明らかにすることにより、アメリカや西欧に見られるような「民主主義的」な多文化社会を相対化する新しいモデルを提示することができる。日本における北東ユーラシア地域の研究は満州の植民地化やシベリア出兵という視点が強調されがちであり、どうしても日中あるいは日露の関係性に特化する傾向があった。ここに中国とロシアの相互関係という補助線を加えることで、北東ユーラシアの文化をより立体的に描き出すことが可能になる。