Project/Area Number |
16K13120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Akiko 北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 研究員 (50735826)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | イラン / 女性 / 性別役割規範 / 社会貢献活動 / 生産領域・再生産領域 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through the social contribution activities of women in Iran, I examined the role and empowerment of women in local communities. The survey was conducted in Tehran, Ardabil and Kashan. I examined not only traditional charitable activities based on communities, families and relatives, but new trends in activities by NGOs. It was confirmed that the social contribution activities in local society are working to expand educational opportunities, spread vocational training, and improve women's economic empowerment.Then, about employment support for women, I confirmed that the public-private partnerships by NGOs and governments was successful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
伝統的な慈善活動や新たな問題意識によるNGO活動など、イラン女性による様々な形態の社会貢献活動を観察した。それらの活動の動機を解明し、労働市場や家族・親族関係、コミュニティ文化、政策体系など、社会を形作る諸々の要素との相互作用を明らかにした。このような議論を通じて、イラン女性の「仕事」や「働き方」について、統計資料ではカヴァーしきれなかった領域を含めた包括的な視点を提示した。 また国際比較可能なアンケート調査を実施することで、女性の活躍を広く議論するための素地を作った。