Universalizing and Utilizing the Islamic Economic Knowledge for the Next-Generation Global Economic System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Shinsuke  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (20611198)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords現代イスラーム経済論 / イスラーム経済学 / イスラーム経済知の普遍化 / 経済学 / 資本主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the Islamic economic knowledge which is based on the economic practice in accordance with the idea of Islam, and tries to universalize and utilize the knowledge for the next-generation global economic system. The essences of the Islamic economic knowledge that the research clarifies are "face to face finance" and "selfish altruistic spirit," and the research shows that the present era with the globalized cyber space is the best opportunity for such wisdom fully utilized even in non-Muslim world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で解明したイスラーム経済知のエッセンス(顔の見える金融、利己主義的利他精神)とその非ムスリム社会への活用可能性は、日本社会や世界が抱える様々な問題(格差、貧困、金融危機)を単純に現状の資本主義を全面的に忌避するような態度ではなく、資本主義の利点を残しながら新しい経済システムの構想するという積極的な方向性によって解決するための具体的なツールを提供しうるものだと考える。