A Challenge for the Development of Resaerch Resource sharing in a Globalizing World through Exploring the Underlying Utilization Method of Aerial Photos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Satoru  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (20452287)
Research Collaborator Sokrithy Im  アプサラ機構, 研究と文献資料に関するアンコール国際研究センター, 副センター長
Tengbueng You  アプサラ機構, 土地と居住環境部門, 技術スタッフ
Bunthorng Ren  アプサラ機構, 水管理部門, 技術スタッフ
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords航空写真 / アーカイブ / モザイク画像 / 研究資源共有化 / 景観変容 / アンコール / 遺跡 / 研究資料共有化 / アンコールワット / 画像アーカイブ / 東南アジア / カンボジア / 地図 / ICT / 地域研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a new collaboration method of the international research resource sharing in an era of globalization by exploring the underlying utilization method of digital data of aerial photos and maps. Due to the advancement of ICT technology, making digital data set of aerial photos and maps became easier for scholars and resaerch institutes in advanced countries. Regarding this, many scholars discussed international sharing of those data is important but, concerning the academic collaborations between Japan and Southeast Asia at least, not much efforts are paid until recent years. This study made a break through of this conventional gap by launching the international collaborative project on the study of landscape transformation of Angkor region, Cambodia based on aerial photos taken at the area in the 1940s.