Ecohealth approach to public health intervention on Schistosoma mekongi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MOJI Kazuhiko  長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 教授 (80166321)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエコヘルス・アプローチ / 患者登録システム / 環境改善 / リスク暴露削減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Schistosoma mekongi is an infectious disease caused by flukes and endemic in the Mekong river basin on the Lao-Cambodian border. As its transmission cycle is entangled with local ecosystem and the behavior of local human population, mass drug administration (MDA) has limited impact on control and prevention. Based on the method of area studies, ecohealth approach should be developed for effective intervention. With this goal in mind, this study investigated the prevalence in an endemic area to identify the problem in past control procedure. Stool examination found the relatively high prevalence in spite of the treatment recently given. Questionnaire survey found that most people are ignorant of cause and prevention of the disease. We also found the MDAs were implemented without individual registration so that we cannot track the outcome of past treatment. It is necessary to set up long-term surveillance system for control program to be more effective.