From the Sea of Conflict to the Sea of Commons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hayase Shinzo  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (20183915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋道 智彌  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 名誉教授 (60113429)
平岡 昭利  久留米大学, 文学部, 研究員 (90106013)
金澤 周作  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70337757)
新井 和広  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 教授 (60397007)
長津 一史  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20324676)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAZATO Nariaki  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 名誉教授 (30114581)
HOSAKA Shuji  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 客員上級研究員 (80421220)
SUZUKI Emi  早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, 研究員 (00535437)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海域 / コモンズ / 紛争 / 海域東南アジア / インド洋 / ヨーロッパ海域 / 日本周辺海域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was divided into five groups (Headquarters, European Seas, Indian Ocean, Maritime Southeast Asia, and Seas around Japan) to prepare for full-scale research from April 2018 based on history, culture and society. It aims to explore how to solve and/or avoid the conflicts in the past. Each group deepened the understanding of the overall picture of this research project and exchanged opinions with other groups. Hayase wrote for "WASEDA ONLINE" entitled "From the Sea of Conflict to the Sea of Commons" in Japanese and in English and concluded in this essay as follows: "If they allocate their military budget for disputes to a budget for protecting the environment and natural resources instead, their people will be able to enjoy the blessings of the sea and live better lives. If we can demonstrate academically how to effectively improve the sea and transform it from the conflict into the commons, academics can contribute to the settlement of these disputes."