Ethnographic Digital Archive Study on Migration History and Living Environment of People in Urban Area of Kenya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Yasushi  東京工芸大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (50287869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椎野 若菜  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (20431968)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords文化人類学 / 映像人類学 / データ可視化 / デジタルアーカイブ / ライフヒストリー / ケニア / ナイロビ / スラム / 文化/社会人類学 / 社会人類学 / 情報システム / ライフストーリー / 国際研究者交流 / 可視化 / 国際研究者交流 ケニア / 地域研究 / メディアアート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
【Creating a Life Story Video of Local Residents】 To observe the relationship between the housing environment and the well-being of residents, we interviewed residents A living in Kawangale, Nairobi (Kenya), B living in Chichibu, Saitama Prefecture, and C living in Stockholm, Sweden about their daily lives and the relationships with their families and so on. Finally, each of these videos became a 27-minute documentary video. In addition, each room in the house was shot with a 360-degree panoramic camera.
【Exhibition with Media Art Approach】 The documentary movies of residents A and B were exhibited as a video installation. The movie was projected by a video projector, and the 360-degree panoramic pictures of the rooms were designed to the users to operate them freely using a touch monitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【地域研究、文化人類学、メディアアートの融合】
地域研究と文化人類学は元来相互関連性が高いが、これらの分野とメディアアートは一見関連性がないように見える。しかし、地域研究や文化人類学の研究成果を専門家だけではなく研究の方法論、技術や視点の異なるアートやデザイン分野、地理学、情報学、建築学などの分野と接続しより豊かなものとするためには、メディアアートの特徴であるインタラクティビティや先進映像技術は有効である。また、メディアアートが単に新技術の紹介だけに終わらずに真に社会的意義を獲得するためにも、地域研究や文化人類学との融合は必須である。