| Project/Area Number |
16K13129
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Kyoto University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
ITO MARIKO 京都外国語大学, 国際言語平和研究所, 客員研究員 (70640887)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
櫻田 涼子 育英短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (30586714)
稲澤 努 尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 准教授 (30632228)
宮脇 千絵 南山大学, 人類学研究所, 准教授 (30637666)
菅野 美佐子 国立民族学博物館, 南アジア地域研究国立民族学博物館拠点, 特任助教 (80774322)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 女性 / 社会参画 / コンフリクト / 感情 / 主体 / ジェンダー / 比較民族誌 / アジア / 現代アジア女性 / 比較民族誌的研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of this study are the following three points. First, through each field works, we clarified the "traditional" composition principles of women's relationships in each community or society, and the changes in their character associated with modern and contemporary social changes. Second, in the course of changes in inter-women's relationships, we clarified how conflicts have arisen and are not resolved, and what kind of symbiosis principle have been found in the future. Third, by comparing individual cases in each community or society, we highlight the commonalities and differences found in women's relationship building, and presented the need to add emotional perspectives to the understanding of politics inherent in the principles of the composition of women's relationships.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代日本では、女性のライフコースが多様化し、社会参画と活躍、そしてそのリーダーシップの質が問われている。しかしながら実際に女性が既存の社会制度のなかで活躍しようとする時、その過程では様々なコンフリクトが生起し、問題解決への交渉が求められている。特に日本では女性の社会進出を阻む多くの問題が未解決のまま山積しており、その世界的評価も低い状況である。こうした現状に対して本研究は、女性の社会参画とコンフリクトの問題について「感情」という観点から、他の地域社会に暮らす女性主体の組織や集団を対象にして現地調査を実施し、女性と感情の関わりを学問的遡上にのせた女性研究の新たな比較方法論を提示した。