Ecological Importance and Transformation of Traditional Hunting in Yakushima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Shiho  天理大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (50512232)
Research Collaborator KOIZUMI Miyako
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords伝統的狩猟 / 民俗知識 / 猟師 / 屋久島 / 世界自然遺産 / 民俗知 / シカ / サル / 狩猟 / 持続的利用 / 文化 / 世界遺産 / フィールドノート / 社会関係 / 環境保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed records which were written by primatologist in Yakushima in 1950s. The records showed that local hunters hunted animals in their own territories with folk knowledge of mountains and that hunting was important income in their livelihood then. There was a possibility that hunting activities by local hunters might have controlled numbers of wild animals. Today, hunting activity is useful for harmful control and bush meat “Jibie” has begun to be sold to outside market in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
屋久島では1990年代よりシカが増加し、世界自然遺産となっている地域をはじめに島内の多くの場所で希少な植物に対するシカの食害が深刻である。狩猟が有害駆除においてはたす役割は大きいが、屋久島において狩猟はどのようにシカやサルを対象に行われてきたのか、シカやサルは狩猟からどのような影響を受けてきたのかなどについて検討するための材料がなかった。そこで、私は霊長類学者の未発表の野帳を解読し、1950年代の狩猟の様子や当時の自然環境や社会環境を明らかにした。狩猟が果たす役割について生態学的かつ文化的・社会的観点から論じ、求められる環境政策と狩猟のあり方について検討した。