Empirical Analyses of the International Labor Migration of
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
KODAMA YUKA  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター ジェンダー・社会開発研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (10450496)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアフリカ / 国際労働移動 / エチオピア / 家事労働者 / 中東湾岸諸国 / 湾岸諸国 / 人権侵害 / ジェンダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Labor migration from Sub-Saharan African countries to the Middle East had not been appropriately studied. This study focused on the movement of young women in rural Ethiopia to the Middle Eastern countries. It aimed to elucidate the environment surrounding them and their survival strategies through field surveys. The research found that the job opportunities for young women with higher educational level were not able to find jobs in Ethiopia. As a result, they chose to move directly from rural areas to the Middle East, rather than moving to urban areas in Ethiopia. The results were published in the book titled "International Movement of African Women"(Institute of Developing Economies, 2020).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エチオピアの農村部の女性は、十分な訓練を受ける機会や資金が無いために、給与が低くとも、勤め先が保証されており、渡航費用も比較的低い湾岸アラブ諸国を就労のために選択していた。その結果、湾岸アラブ諸国で家事労働者として就労したエチオピア人女性の多くが、人権侵害のリスクや過酷な労働環境に直面していた。エチオピア国内での就業機会が改善されない限り、国際労働移動は今後もますます増加していくであろう。事前の準備が十分でない状態での渡航は、移住者を脆弱な状況に置くことになる。彼らの労働環境を改善するためには、渡航前の十分な情報提供と訓練、そしてエチオピア政府による移住者の人権保護政策は必須である。