Cultural analysis and theories of the politics of sexual minorities and the possible forms of coalition of various bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Akiko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40361589)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフェミニズム / クィア / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 近接性 / 連帯 / 身体 / インターセクショナリティ / 社会運動 / 文化理論 / LGBT / 共生 / 社会的連帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research attempted to propose the possible ways of coexistence and coalition of variously different bodies. Specifically, based on the understanding of how feminist and/or queer theories and politics have sought to achieve coexistence and coalition of variously different bodies, the research reveals the ways in which the politics of genders and sexualities in 21th century Japan, in their attempt to gain legal/political recognition and equality for women and/or “LGBT” folks, have negotiated the issues of survive and work with non-normative/non-conforming bodies. The research also analyses the latest of these issues for Japanese feminism, namely the attack on transgender folks by some feminists, and demonstrates how the politics surrounding physical proximity and coexistence have been at work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、今世紀に入ってからの日本のジェンダー/セクシュアリティに関わる政治が、個別の身体の多様性を踏まえつつ、どのように展開されてきたのかを考察するものである。2020年に予定されていた東京オリンピックを前に、「女性」や「LGBT」の権利の法的・社会的承認を目指す言説が、そのそれぞれのカテゴリーを構成する多様に異なる諸身体の共存や連帯をどのように可能にし、あるいは制約してきたのかを考察することは、インターセクショナリティを踏まえた連帯を模索するより広範な社会理論構築の一端を担う、重要な作業である。