Research on a Gender Question in a Teacher and an Official Servant Adoption Aptitude Test in the View from Sociology of Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Takeyoshi  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (50211066)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords適性検査 / MMPI / 教員採用試験 / 人権 / テスト・スタンダード / LGBT / ジェンダー / MINI-124 / 採用試験 / 性的指向 / 性自認 / ジェンダー学 / 社会学 / 性別役割分業 / 心理テスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psychological assessment MMPI (including MINI-124, its reduced version) is used by an aptitude test in a teacher and an official servant. It also used in an entrance examination of a medical college. There is no check on ethical and methodological problems. A big deviation judged from "test standard, was seen. one big problem is on human rights. MMPI includes questions on high privacy, as sexual orientation, gender incongruence, religion, and the family background. The second big problem is lack of validity on the 5th scale (the Mf scale, masculinity-femininity scale).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
採用試験や入学試験の適性検査で心理テストMMPI(縮小版のMINI-124を含む)が用いられている実態や、質問項目の倫理的問題や尺度の方法論的問題をはじめて包括的に明らかにした。性的指向や性別違和・宗教・家族状況などを尋ね合否判定に用いることはハラスメント・人権問題であり、社会的排除・差別にもつながっている。研究成果はマスコミや国会等でも大きく取り上げられ、公立学校の教員採用試験や、医大の入試ではMMPIは使われなくなった。