Fairness and Ethics for sports participation of transgender and intersex athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Chikako  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (90273200)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトランスジェンダー / インターセックス / クィア / スポーツ / DSD / フェミニズム / 公平性 / 倫理 / ジェンダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The participation of transgender and intersex women in sports is a question to seriously consider. The officials of elite sporting events, like the Olympics, have long attempted to maintain “fairness” within the female categorization by excluding non-cisgender females. On the other hand, school sports meets and other lower-level competitions tend to be inclusive of noncisgender people. These two different attitudes suggest that the notion of “fairness” is inconsistent in sports. The current study examined qualitative and quantitative data to investigate how the notion of “fairness” influenced young Japanese people’ inclusive/exclusive attitudes toward transgender women and women with Differences of Sex Development (DSD) in sports events. Our study revealed that gender binarism was shared among young people. Underlying their belief in the idea that the natural body exists was their fear of violating the normalcy of gendered bodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、セクシュアル・マイノリティのスポーツ参加について、定量調査と定性調査を行い、性差の捉え方やセクシュアル・マイノリティに対する偏見など、トランスジェンダーやインターセックスの選手に対する態度に影響を与える要因を明確にすることができた。本研究の学術的意義は、誰を主体と考えるかで、クィアとフェミニズムの間で公平性と倫理の捉え方が異なることを明らかにした点である。このことにより、クィア理論の理論的発展に貢献することができた。社会的意義として、セクシュアル・マイノリティのスポーツ参加に関する政策提言や、スポーツ指導者に対する教育などに貢献することが期待される。