Elucidation of the role and mechanism of mutual support for women seeking educational and vocational opportunities found in maternal kin groups in Palau
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Junichi  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系地域協働教育学部門, 准教授 (20748579)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords女性 / 母系集団 / 相互協力 / 向社会性 / 次世代意識 / 学歴エリート / 帰属意識 / パラオ / 母系社会 / 協力行動 / ジェネラティビティ / 利他行動 / 教育機会 / 職業機会 / 女性グループ / 伝統的タイトル / 主観的幸福度 / 利他的行動 / 内発的発展 / 女性と教育 / 女性のキャリア / 客観的幸福 / 主観的幸福 / 協調行動 / 互恵性 / 利他主義 / ジェンダー / 教育学 / 就業機会 / 島嶼社会 / 相互扶助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This survey approachs to the female's cooperation in seeking educational and vocational chance in Palau. Little is known about how Palauan people recognize that a personal or a group success as well as the linkage between the traditional value and cooperative attitudes.
The Auther has face to face interview and analyze happinss and the relation to cooperative attitudes toward educational and occupational chance by conducting questionnaire surveys and a game with Palauan subjects. First, the analysis finds an importance of traditional knowledge to explain female's cooperative attitudes and their high generativity. Second, people are identified to be a low level of happiness in case they have high educational record, high income but a low level of consciousness for traditional values.
Overall, the results suggest that the enhancing cooperative attitudes through proper traditional education shall be key to induce people to be both personal and community success in this small Island.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パラオはアメリカの制度を模した教育を実施しているが、その裏側では母系社会の伝統的価値やそれに基づく協力行動がサブシステムとしてある。グローバル化社会では開発途上国の発展は「経済的」な側面が重視され過ぎる時がある。しかし、それぞれの土地の自然・社会環境と調和した暮らしと幸福度の関係が明らかになれば、今後はより一層生活者の心理的側面を配慮した開発の必要性が増す。
本研究では、幸福度を取り入れながら、人々の伝統への認識と協力行動を心理的に捉えるべくアプローチした。その経験から、将来的にはジェンダー等にかかる認識と開発についてさらに実験社会科学など実証研究への広がりを示すことができた。