The Reception of Japanese Sex Culture in Interwar Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
Kato Megumi  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (70717818)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords性文化 / オーストリア / 日本 / フリートリッヒ・クラウス / 佐藤民雄 / 検閲 / 戦間期 / 焚書 / カズオ・イシグロ / 幽霊 / 浮世 / 幻想 / フリードリヒ・S・クラウス / ナチス政権 / カリフォルニア / セクシュアリティ / 民俗学 / 発禁 / 国際交流 / ウィーン / 国際研究者交流 / 変態 / 春画 / ヨーロッパ / 性科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to reveal how Japanese sex culture was received in interwar Europe. It started with the project to find out the way that international collaborative publication of 2 volumes on Japanese sex life (Japanisches Geschlechtsleben) in Leipzig in 1931 was realized by an Austrian anthropologist, Friedrich Krauss, and a Japanese sexologist, Satow Tamio (Kouka). Their relationship was expected to unwind the hidden network of the sexologists between Japan and the West. But neither at library of Vienna University which Krauss worked for nor in Krauss collections at UCLA library has possessed any primary materials on Japanese sex culture or records of their correspondence. The absence of materials has shown the reality of censorship, suppression and book burning of the sex-related studies in interwar Europe and Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
19世紀に西洋にもたらされた日本の浮世絵・春画がジャポニズムを生んだこと、また20世紀後半から21世紀の現在、アニメなどを通して日本の性文化が広く世界で受容されていることはよく知られている。しかし20世紀の戦間期のオーストリアで日本の性文化研究の大著が記され、その研究に日本の市井の研究者が貢献したことはほとんど知られていない。そこで本研究は、日墺のセクソロジストの交流の軌跡をたどることで、歴史の空白期ともいえる「戦間期のヨーロッパにおける日本の性文化の受容のあり方」を詳らかにし、19世紀から21世紀に繋がる歴史のうねりを捉えることに学術的・社会的意義があるとして試みられた。