Gender analysis of regulation on assisted reproductive technology regarding egg donation from a cross-cultural and historical perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tsuge Azumi  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90179987)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生殖医療 / 生殖補助医療技術 / 規制 / 歴史 / 出自を知る権利 / ジェンダー分析 / 生殖 / 卵子提供 / 不妊治療 / 価値観 / 選択 / リスク / 親子 / 生殖技術 / 生政治 / 不妊 / 卵子 / 人工妊娠中絶 / 優生保護法 / 意思決定 / 生殖補助技術 / 生命倫理 / 医療人類学 / 国際比較 / 台湾 / 日本 / メディカルツーリズム / スペイン / 生殖医療技術 / ジェンダー / 通文化的研究 / 通時的研究 / 生命倫理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This report focused on what the legislation of egg donation in five countries is, how it is regulated, and why they regulate it. The following surveys were performed: 1. collecting letters of laws regarding egg donation and statistics from several countries; 2. visiting and listening to personnel of medical institutions that conduct ART with egg donation in Spain and Taiwan as well as the VARTA in Australia; and 3.conducting interviews with people associated with egg donation in Japan. The results indicated the importance of comprehending the historical background of each piece of legislation; cultural values concerning families and kinship; the donation of tissues derived from human bodies; and socioeconomic surroundings, including gender issues of reproduction, to understand the regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本にも生殖補助医療技術に関する法律が必要だという指摘は20年以上なされてきたが、今だに生殖医療に関連する学会の指針等しか存在しない。この研究では、卵子提供を伴う体外受精を対象として、台湾、韓国、フランス、スペイン、オーストラリアのヴィクトリア州の法律が何をいかに規制しているか、なぜそれを規制しているか、いかに改正されてきたかに焦点を当て、通文化的・通時的に比較検討した。研究の意義は、従来各国の法規制の比較に焦点を当てた研究が多かったが、本研究ではジェンダーの視点を加えることにより、その社会がその規制を制定している理由が深く理解でき、この成果が日本の将来の規制を考える基礎資料にすることである。