A Media-Sociocultural History on Mass Tourism in Modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kenichiro  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (90262097)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsツーリズム / 中国 / メディア / 中華民国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a fundamental empirical study on the history of the mass tourism in modern China, the 1910s-30s, focusing especially on the “private” tourist associations of Shanghai, such as Yousheng Lüxing Tuan (the Voices of Friends Tourist Club) and Jiande Chuxu Hui (Temperance and Saving Association). The research traced the process of birth and development of these associations, and also made an exploration into the significance of their activities from the viewpoint of media-sociocultural history.
Through this case study, we transformed the former common theory about the early history of modern Chinese mass tourism, and furthermore, through the Sino-Western comparative approach to the relationships amongst temperance/moral ethics and social reform/revolution, and the internal linkage between tourism and the imagined readers' community, we achieved some new perspectives on the complicated dynamism and the nexus between mobility and modernity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主要な研究成果として、①従来圧倒的中心に置かれてきた中国旅行社の活動を相対化して通説を覆し、むしろそれ以前に倫理・宗教的色彩を帯びた民間組織が1910年代半ばから団体旅行を開始し、20年代以降大衆的展開を見せる様相を実証できた。②欧米との比較分析を通じ、近代的マスツーリズムの基本モデルと位置づけられるトマス・クック社と倹徳儲蓄会との間に極めて類似した展開及び微妙かつ重要な差異が見出せることを解明した。このことは、近代国民国家と社会構成、空間認識と交通移動の実践との関係性に関して注目すべき論点であり、今後さらなる探究が求められる。