A Research into Friction Phenomena about Historical Stories on 'Site of Japan's Meiji Industrial Revolution'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionKyushu International University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Ryosuke  九州国際大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 准教授 (40380547)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歴史認識 / 「徴用工」問題 / 観光資源 / 歴史認識問題 / 観光学 / 世界遺産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The recognition of history about Japanese colonial era, in especial the period of World WarⅡ,has been always serious problems in the Japan-Korea relations. This problem has been also caused on the registration of ‘Sites of Japan’s Meiji Industrial Revolution’ to UNESCO World Cultural Heritage in 2015. On this research, it was investigated the various aspects of historical stories on these sites and friction phenomena about the recognition of history. And it was considered problems concerning these sites, valuable cultural/tourism resources of local communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近の日韓世論調査では、日本側・韓国側のいずれもが相手国に対して「良くない印象」を持っている意見が多数を占めている。そして、いずれの側でも歴史認識問題がその最大の理由として挙げられている(言論NPO・東アジア研究院「第7回日韓共同世論調査 日韓世論比較結果」2019年6月)。本研究は、「明治日本の産業革命遺産」を事例に日韓関係の構築において障害となっている歴史認識問題の実相について調査をおこなった。