MICE tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Takasawa Yumi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (20509054)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMICEツーリズム / サステイナビリティ / 地域活性化 / 環境負荷低減 / 地域資源活用 / MICE / 地方都市 / 持続可能性 / オーストリア / コンベンションビューロー / 価値創成 / 波及効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this study, it was suggested that ① regional resources such as food, landscape, and environment should be utilized as MICE resources in various situations to increase the ripple effect, and ② regional characteristics should be clarified to attract and hold MICE events of their own size by sharing their values among regions, organizers, and participants. From the cases of Austria and Yamagata, it was proven that they tried not to focus on the maintenance of hardware such as facilities and equipment as a mere MICE venue, but to produce and manage the total stay in the region including software.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MICEに関する研究は国際的な都市間競争に関する支援や誘致に対するノウハウは蓄積されているものの地方中小都市レベルでのモデルは示されることが少ない。本研究が示した事例とその分析結果は縮小社会を見据えた地域版MICEの形成に資する学術的な意義がある。そして本研究で導き出された示唆は、多様な地域に発展的に応用可能なエッセンスであり、持続可能な地域づくりに貢献することが期待できる。