A study on system design for promoting social tourism based on multi-dimensional measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa Seiryo University
Principal Investigator
Oka Tatsuya  金沢星稜大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40572110)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsソーシャル・ツーリズム / ファミリーツーリズム(家族旅行) / 観光政策 / 教育観光 / 観光教育 / ホスピタリティ / 観光と権利 / 子育て支援 / ソーシャルツーリズム / 子育て / ファミリーツーリズム / 教育旅行 / ホスピタリティ教育 / ホスピタリティマネジメント / モビリティ / 子どもの権利 / ユニバーサルツーリズム / アクセシブルツーリズム / 観光資源 / 観光事業 / ファミリー・ツーリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was conducted in accordance with the models based on Minnaert, Maitland & Miller(2011). First, a survey to investigate the problems on the demand of family tourism in Japan to promote the 'Inclusion Model' was developed and conducted with informative suggestions from Dr. Lynn Minnaert (New York Univ., USA). The research collected over 3,000 responses and strongly suggests that the demand for family tourism in Japan is high but still yet to be met. Secondly, a new educational program was developed for the‘Participation Model’assisted by Dr. Vince M Okada (Hawaii Pacific Univ., USA). Thirdly, the residents in a child welfare facility were selected as the beneficiaries of a pilot program with regard to‘Adaptation Model’with advice from the legal advisers. Although it was cancelled due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the concept of the program was accepted positively. Lastly, a public speech on the‘Stimulation Model’successfully gained the focus of attention from businesses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、歴史的に大衆層を受益者として展開したため意義が希薄化した日本型ソーシャル・ツーリズムについて、本来的な経済的・社会的弱者のための旅行支援策として学術的視点から再構築を試みつつ、研究の社会的影響を重視し、需要と供給の両面から検討し、先行研究が示す4類型に区分して実践的活動を展開した点に特色がある。また、調査研究活動の集大成となった最終年度の招待講演はメディアでも取り上げられ、社会的関心の向上に一定の成果を挙げた。家族旅行に関する調査結果の分析を今後さらに進めることで、インバウンドへの依存度を高めてきた観光におけるCovid-19後の新たな需要創出も含めたパラダイム・シフトが期待される。