Project/Area Number |
16K13146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tourism Studies
Research Institution | Agricultural Policy Research Committee, Inc. |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Lidia 一般財団法人農政調査委員会, 調査研究部, 研究員(移行) (60600377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鷹取 泰子 一般財団法人農政調査委員会, 調査研究部, 研究員(移行) (30643283)
池田 和子 一般財団法人農政調査委員会, 調査研究部, 専門調査員 (40774443)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | オーセンティシティ / 地域振興 / 着地型観光 / ポストバブル世代 / インバウンド / 里山 / 持続可能性 / 体験型観光 / 持続性 / サステナビリティ / 援農 / 隔世継承 / 口コミ / 流動者 / インバウンド観光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present research, based on Japanese case studies, investigates the contribution of the post-bubble generation to the production of authentic (rural) tourism. Our study mainly focused on the authenticity of the visitor experience. We investigated tour businesses “produced” by young entrepreneurs, targeting foreign visitors in rural areas. Our analysis shows that they contribute to the re-evaluation of (satoyama) natural and cultural heritage, as well as providing new role models and contributing to the change of local mentalities. We identified some common features of this generation, such as prioritizing lifestyle over financial profit, smart use of social media for promotion , active participation in networks, commitment to contribute to the local community. At this early stage, it is difficult to evaluate the post-bubble generation’s overall contribution to the long-term sustainability of rural communities; further case studies and analysis are needed to clarify this topic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果は、オーセンティック・ツーリズムの特性や、オーセンティック・ツーリズムが地域にもたらすものが何であるかを整理し、部分的にではあるが提示することができた。同時に、各地での小規模でユニークなツアー創出を1つの潮流として捉えうることを示した。本研究は、観光資源となりそうな地域の事物をめぐる取り組みに対する研究に1つの新たな枠組みを示しており、議論の端緒として位置づけられるだろう。また、オーセンティック・ツーリズムの実践に対しては、本研究は理論的な知見を提供し、ツアーおよびその地域社会に貢献すると考えている。