Project/Area Number |
16K13147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Niikawa Takuya 千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD) (20769658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮原 克典 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (00772047)
西田 知史 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 研究員 (90751933)
Research Collaborator |
HAMADA hiroaki 沖縄科学技術大学, 大学院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 意識 / 神経現象学 / 意識研究 / 経験報告 / 内観 / 両眼視野闘争 / マイクロ現象学 / 意識の構造 / 現象学 / 神経科学 / 意識の哲学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a novel methodological framework to explore the dynamic and the structural aspects of consciousness so as to extend the neuroscientific study of consciousness beyond the search for neural correlates of consciousness (NCCs). Such explorations should be greatly facilitated by using first-personal, introspective, or phenomenological reports about conscious experience. Based on this assumption, we explored reliable methods for collecting rich and accurate phenomenological descriptions from naive experimental participants. The first method aimed to train naive participants into competent “phenomenological reporters” in the short-term, that is, within a single visit to the lab. We tested the effectiveness of this method by conducting a psychological experiment. The second method aims to draw rich and accurate reports out of the participants by conducting an interview. We carried out a psychological experiment on binocular rivalry, using this interview method.