| Project/Area Number |
16K13149
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大庭 弘継 京都大学, 文学研究科, 研究員 (00609795)
吉沢 文武 秋田大学, 教育推進総合センター, 講師 (20769715)
稲葉 振一郎 明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40252944)
杉原 桂太 南山大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40410758)
水谷 雅彦 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50200001)
伊勢田 哲治 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80324367)
呉羽 真 大阪大学, 先導的学際研究機構, 特任助教(常勤) (80750215)
杉本 俊介 大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 講師 (80755819)
磯部 洋明 京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 准教授 (90511254)
岡本 慎平 広島大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (70821023)
玉澤 春史 京都大学, 防災研究所, 研究員 (90829441)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 宇宙倫理学 / 宇宙開発 / 資源採掘 / 人類の持続可能性 / 科学政策 / 宇宙進出 / 持続可能性 / 商用利用 / 安全保障 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we have extracted, clarified and systematized arguments on ethical issues that accompany human space exploration from the interdisciplinary point of view. The result of this project was published as a collected papers "Space Ethics." This book shows an overview of the core issues and arguments of space ethics.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、民間の参入などの要因によって宇宙開発が再び活発になっている。科学技術の進展という意味では好ましいことであるが、同時に資源や環境劣化を含む持続可能性の問題、軍事などの問題が宇宙にも持ち込まれつつあるということを意味する。本研究では、そうした既存の問題が宇宙開発に伴って、どのような新しい側面を持ちつつあるのかという「近い問題」だけでなく、宇宙進出が長期的に見て人間社会や人類そのものにどのような(倫理的かつ長期的な)影響を及ぼしうるかという「遠い問題」まで視野に入れることで、宇宙開発における倫理問題の全体図を提示した。この成果は今後の宇宙開発に関する社会的議論のための基盤となるものである。