Project/Area Number |
16K13150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Masahiko 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 名誉教授 (20027387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋吉 亮太 早稲田大学, 高等研究所, その他(招聘研究員) (20587852)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | フレーゲ論理学 / 証明論 / 無矛盾性 / 概念記法 / フレーゲ / 数理論理学 / 型理論 / 証明支援系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to carry out the logicism program of reducing mathematics to logic, Frege for the first time in history organized higher-order predicate logic. Thereby, he also initiated analytic philophy and opened a way to Hilbert's formalism. However, the logical system he created in his ``Grundgesetze der Arithmetic'' was found to be inconsistent due to the paradox pointed out by Russell. Because of this, not many attempts have been made to clarify the cause of the inconsistency of his logical system. The study aimed to find the cause by proof theoretical and semantical methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フレーゲの論理学におけるラッセルパラドックスの原因の究明は数学的対象の存在論の哲学的分析を深化させるものであり,その学術的意義は大きい. また,この研究により得られた論理学的成果は現実社会においても日常的に用いられている言語使用の理解にも寄与するものであり社会的にも意義のある成果である.