International sending of a new East-Asian theroy of mind-body relation and the thoery of ecological embodiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KONO Tetsuya  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60384715)
Research Collaborator ITO takayuki
TANAKA shogo
INUTSUKA yu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東洋的身心論 / 現象学 / 生態心理学 / エンボディメント / 身体性認知科学 / エコロジカルエンボディメント / 風土論 / 理論心理学 / 比較美学 / エコロジカル_エンボディメント / 心の哲学 / フェミニズム / エコロジカル・エンボディメント / 自己 / イナクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed at establishing a new philosophical perspective on the mind-body relation, named as "ecological embodiment", which integrates East-Asian traditional theories, contemporary philosophy of mind, and contemporary cognitive sciences and at organizing international collaborative research groups on the topic. We have organized a series of workshops and symposium on the topic with international collaborative researchers at many international conferences and made two international research groups: one with S.Gallagher, J-M.Roy, J.He, and A.Bernard, and another with C.Kayser.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい身心論を洋の東西を越えて探求し、心の現代哲学と諸科学のためのポストモダンなパラダイムシフトに寄与した。国際心理学会、東アジア現象学会、国際理論心理学会、日本哲学国際学会、世界哲学会などの国際学会において、連続性のあるシンポジウムやワークショップの形での研究成果の発表をした。S.Gallagher氏、J-M.Roy氏、Jing He氏、A.Bernard氏を中心とした身体性認知科学のグループと、C.Kayser氏を中心とした文化・美学的なグループの2つのグループと、継続的な共同研究と発表を行う関係性を構築できた。