Investigating Indic Buddhist Manuscripts of the Yogacara Treatises in Tibet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Kazunobu  佛教大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (90268128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加納 和雄  駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 講師 (00509523)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords仏教学 / 写本 / 梵語 / チベット / 中国哲学・印度哲学・仏教学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the Indic Buddhist manuscripts of the Yogacara treatises preserved in Tibet, the Sanskrit manuscript of the Viniscayasamgrahani of the Yogacarabhumi was once separated into two parts, the twelve folios are kept in St. Petersburg in Russia and the remaining parts are in Tibet. I have edited Sanskrit text based on the color images of those twelve folios. During the current period of research, it was not possible to access the rest of the folios of this manuscript that remain in Tibet. However, we had a chance to look through about 2,600 manuscript folios in the Facsimile edition of the Sanskrit manuscripts that was published a few years ago in Lhasa and we published a Yogacara treatise by Ratnakarasanti. Furthermore, in regards to about 5,000 folios we could not get hold of, we were able to confirm the titles and quantities of the texts they represent. Through the current research, we were able to grasp the overall picture of the Indic Buddhist manuscripts preserved in Tibet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チベットに保存されている膨大な量のインド語仏教写本は、仏教研究にとって非常に重要な意味を持つ研究資料であるが、どれだけの数の写本が残され、いかなる未知の文献が含まれているのか、その詳細は不明のままであった。その一端を本研究によって明らかにすることができ、今後のインド語仏教写本研究に新たな扉を開くことができたと考える。