Manuals of the Vedic Rituals in South India Called "Catannus"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Teshima Hideki  京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 教授 (30388178)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Masato  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (50183926)
KAJIHARA Mieko  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (00456774)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシュラウタ / グリヒヤ / ケーララ / マラヤーラム / アグニ / ブラーフマナ / 祭主 / チャダンガ / アグニホートラ / バウダーヤナ / 祭場 / 測量 / 単位 / prakrama / pada / マラヤーラム語 / ケーララ州 / インド哲学 / ナンブーディリ / 宗教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) The text of Agnihotra part in a private print of the Baudhayana-Catannu in Malayalam, which was issued by Brahmins in Kerala (2017), was transliterated in Roman script and translated in Japanese for publishing. (2) New materials for investigation, such as a glossary of Malayalam ritual terms, manuals on grammar and style of the Catannu texts, are made and shared among related scholars. (3) An Agnihotra ritual performed in Kerala was recorded in a movie in order to compare it with the description in the Srauta-Sutra and Catannu. At the end of the present project, we discovered over 60 old granthas of vedic ritual texts, which were never acknowledged by any scholar, conserved in a Brahmin house, and it is expected that they contain new valuable source(s) for our interest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中近世に成立したチャダンガは、古代ヴェーダ文献と現代のヴェーダ祭式とを結ぶ歴史上の「結節点」をなす。本研究を通じてこの文献の実態が初めて明らかになり、古代から中世にかけて生じたヴェーダ祭式(現段階では特にアグニホートラ祭)の変化をたどることが出来るようになった。近年の急速なグローバル化への反動もあり、 現代インドでは自国文化の源と言えるヴェーダ祭式への関心が高まっている。そして当のヴェーダ祭式は、チャダンガという地方語文献によってケーララで幅広く受容されることで断絶の危機を乗り越えてきた。本研究は、その歴史を明らかにし、インド国民のアイデンティティ形成の一端を理解することを助けるものである。