Project/Area Number |
16K13156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Hiroto 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (80568402)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 宗教学 / 人文情報学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I applied the knowledge and techniques of digital humanities to the domain of philosophy and philosophies from the methodology of specialized education to the improvement of specialized research. In the process, I tried to make it a methodology to convey the contents of philosophy to non-professional people including students by using techniques such as visualization and haptization. In addition, by providing such a methodology to other researchers, it has enhanced versatility and contributed to the development of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、これまで哲学・思想の研究という人文情報学ないしデジタル・ヒューマニティーズの活用が十分でなかった専門領域に対する視覚化や可触化といった新たな方法論の導入を、専門教育に資する教材作成および他の研究者への方法論提供という点で実質化した点に学術的意義がある。 社会的な意義としてはこうした「分野の違う人にわかりやすく伝える」特質を広く展開していったことが挙げられる。間接的ながら本研究について特筆される成果として、研究代表者は平成29年度科学技術分野の文部科学大臣表彰科学技術賞を理解増進部門にて受賞(産業技術総合研究所の江渡浩一郎主任研究員との共同受賞)し、筑波大学学長表彰も併せて受賞した。