A Study of the Symbiotic Thought of Amardas, a Sikh Religious Organizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
hosaka shunji  中央大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (80245274)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアマルダス / 融合思想 / ヒンドゥー・イスラム / 融和共生 / 理想の社会的展開 / ナーナク / グルムキー / シク教の平和思想 / 宗教と文明 / 文明の祖型としての宗教 / 大乗仏教都市苦境 / 文明融合思想としての空 / シク教 / アマルダスの政治思想 / ヒンドゥー・イスラム融和 / 宗教の平和的共生思想 / ミシュル / イスラムとの共生 / 平和概念 / 宗教共存思想 / 中世インド / グル・アマルダス / シク教団 / 宗教融合 / 平和思想 / アムリッサル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sikhism is the religion born in the 16th century northwest India that aiming at harmony of Hindu Islam two religion. Since then, in the tension between the two religions, it has contributed to the social peacebuilding with its own though of harmony. In particular, the Sikh religion thought was embodied by the third guru Amaldas and established as a Sikh cult. Moreover, the history of the development of the Sikh sect is important not only as a study of Sikhism but also as a sample study of other religions because it can be clarified in the literature.
In this study, we examined the process of the small idealistic Sikh cult to develop into a huge cult, focusing on the thought of Amaldas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シク教は最も新しいインド発の世界宗教である。このシク教教団が世界宗教に発展するための基礎を築いたのが、第三代グルのアマルダスである。シク教研究の上で、アマルダスの存在は、その融和思想と社会的な共生思想研究で、非常に重要であるがさらに重要なことは、シク教教団の発展の歴史が、文献によって明らかとなる点である。この点でシク教の研究は、他の古い宗教研究の発達史の研究のサンプル研究となる。その点で、特にシク教団の基礎を確立したアマルダスの存在の意義は大きい。今回の研究は、小さな宗教が世界宗教に成長するその基礎を明らかにする基礎研究である。