Project/Area Number |
16K13159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kubo Shunichi 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50161659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
玉岡 敦 東北大学, 経済学研究科, 博士研究員 (10712268)
大村 泉 東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50137395)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ドイツ・イデオロギー / オーサーシップ / 編纂学 / 文献学 / 社会思想史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is a philological and empirical attempt to give the final answer to the authorship problem: which writer, Marx or Engels, should be regarded as the main author of the “Feuerbach” chapter in “The German Ideology” and thus as the founder of historical materialism. Comparing and examining the original manuscripts/the text and the handwriting peculiarities of Marx and Engels, especially immediate variants, we can’t exclude the possibility that Engels‘s writings were dictates by Marx. The initiative was with Marx, not Engels.