A study on the physicality of historical experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Jun  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10251331)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歴史経験 / イメージ / アビ・ヴァールブルク / ムネモシュネ・アトラス / ヴァルター・ベンヤミン / 多感覚 / 共感覚 / 身体性 / フローレンス・クリスチャン・ラング / デヴィッド・ボウイ / パスカル・キニャール / ネメシュ・ラースロー / 多感覚性 / 共感覚性 / 像行為 / 感覚経験 / 思想史 / 歴史理論 / 歴史哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through investigating "Mnemosyne Atlas" of the cultural historian Aby Warburg, I clarified the multi-sensory and synesthetic characters of the "historical experience" as the physical and sensory experience of the past. Furthermore, I could link the results theoretically to C. Severi's analysis of "The chimera principle" as the art of memory, the image acts (Bildakt) theory proposed by H. Bredekamp, the actor-network theory of B. Latour, and the historical theory of H. White. As case studies, I analyzed the works across artistic genres, such as Pascal Quignard's literary works, Nemes Laszlo's movie "Son of Saul", David Bowie's songs, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アビ・ヴァールブルクをはじめとする歴史家・思想家・作家らにおける歴史経験を思想史的な展望のもとで相互比較することにより、今まで漠然と想定されてきた歴史経験の様態・構造を明確化するとともに、それを身体論的に分析することを通じて、歴史経験が多感覚・共感覚性を帯びるメカニズムを解明している。これによって本研究は、現代社会においてさまざまな視聴覚メディアによって与えられている歴史表象について、その多感覚性を歴史的に位置づけ、評価する視座を開拓している。