Conservative Cultural Relativism in the Modernist Imaginary: From Gobineau to Malraux
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2017-2018)
Seijo University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Hideki  南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30648415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江島 泰子  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (80219261)
長谷川 一年  南山大学, 法学部, 教授 (00399049)
Research Collaborator LAMBAL Raphaël  セネガル国立アサッン・セック・ジガンショール大学, 人文学部, 准教授
KATAYAMA Mikio  早稲田大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
SUZUKI Shigechika  横浜国立大学, 国際戦略推進機構, 非常勤講師
SUNANO Yukitoshi  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授
NAKANO Yoshihiko  大分県立芸術文化短期大学, 国際総合学科, 専任講師
NOMURA Masayo  成城大学, 文芸学部, 非常勤講師
YANAGISAWA Fumiaki  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords第三共和政 / 保守的文化相対主義 / 前衛と後衛の混在 / 共和主義の矛盾 / 反近代主義 / アフリカ植民地 / 国際研究者交流(セネガル) / ラリマン / アールデコ / ライシテ / 人種主義 / 文化相対主義的古典主義 / 西洋の没落 / 文化的他者としての黒人とユダヤ人 / 共和主義の錯綜 / モダンとアンチモダン / フランス第三共和制下の錯綜 / 植民地行政 / モダニズム思想 / 前衛と後衛の相互嵌入 / プリミティヴィズム / ペイガニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research was mainly focused on the reactive and conservative elements found in French-modernist literary works as well as on the innovative elements in French colonial administration, social thought of this era, etc., between the World Wars of early Twenty Centuries. We aimed to elucidate these complicated elements from the relation with the Others outside the Western world. As a result, we could identify its genealogy as a symbol of certain contradictions inherent in the French Third Republic itself, which attempted to propagate their universalism in France metropolitan and their colonies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランス革命に由来する人間の普遍性や人権概念の上に基づいたフランス共和主義という政体が、植民地拡張主義や拡大したフランスにおける普通教育などの原理に基づいた政策の実践を通してあらわになった矛盾というものが、当時のフランス人のメンタリティ自体に深く根を下ろしていたことを思想史・文化史・文学史・美術史という複数のディシプリンの視点から学際的な形で明らかにすることができた。またそれによって、フランス第三共和政研究に新たな視座を提出することができた。