History of music engraving in western music in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Choki Seiji  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50292842)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords楽譜制作 / 楽譜出版 / 洋楽史 / 楽譜 / 西洋音楽受容 / 出版譜 / 音楽 / 洋楽受容 / 印刷技術 / 音楽学 / 美学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research gains the historical survey of music engraving in Japan which up to now has not been the object of musicology, because it is only a history of anonymous craftsmen who have had highly evaluated technique. Within the context of research on western music reception this one tried to reveal some aspects of the development of music engraving in Japan by means of close examination of printed scores and notes as well as interview-based investigation of craftsmen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、楽譜制作の歴史を追いつつ、それが日本の洋楽作曲における、より複雑な作品やより大規模な作品の創作と連動しているという前提で両者の相互的な関係を常に視野に入れながら進められた。より高度な技術を課す楽譜が必要になった場合、楽譜制作の現場も知恵を絞った。それは創作にフィードバックされたが、そこではヨーロッパの楽譜制作技術を採り入れなかった、日本独自の制作方法であるがゆえに生じる歴史である。それを明確にし、日本における洋楽創作の新たな歴史的断面を明らかにした。出版譜から見る洋楽の歴史に、単なる出版技術史以上の奥行きを加え、同時に洋楽創作や受容の歴史にこれまでにはない視点を加えることになった。