Musical Transmission among Turkish Immigrants in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HAMAZAKI TOMOE  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (90535733)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords音楽伝承 / トルコ系移民 / ドイツ / トルコ民俗音楽 / 移民と音楽 / 音楽の伝承 / ドイツにおけるトルコ系移民 / 芸術諸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
People from Turkey have been migrating to Germany since the 1960s and are one of the largest immigrant groups. They have formed Turkish towns and established socio-cultural associations called dernek in various areas in Germany. Over the years, they have passed down their music such as Turkish classical music known as Ottoman music, and folk music, from one generation to the next. As a result, the ‘authentic’ culture and music related to their homeland has become an important aspect of their identity. The question that arises is, how have the Turkish immigrants transmitted the music to the younger generation? This study attempts to explore the transmission and transformation of ‘traditional’ culture and music among German Turks from a new perspective. It attempts to address the question with a focus on the methods of teaching and learning Turkish folk music at three of the music institutes that are located in Dortmund and Berlin in Germany.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、現地調査を通してドイツのトルコ系移民の間において「伝統音楽」、とくにトルコ民俗音楽の教授の実態が、西洋音楽(およびその教授法)を強く意識した音楽教師側の個々の「選択」によって成立する傾向があることを明らかにしている。これは今後ドイツという地でトルコ民俗音楽が質的に変容を遂げる可能性を示唆するものである。これまでディアスポラ下にあるトルコ民俗音楽の伝承メカニズムを主軸に据えた研究はきわめて少なく、今後、さらに研究を深化させることによって、音楽領域から移民文化構築メカニズムを解明するためのモデルケースを提供できると期待される。