A Sociological and cognitive scientific study of how co-creative art activities bring about effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Mia  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (20436695)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords共創 / 芸術活動 / エンパワメント / 社会包摂 / 芸術 / 創造 / 共生 / 仕組み / モデル / 評価 / アート / 記憶 / 価値 / 認知科学 / 文化社会学 / 熊本地震 / アートマネジメント / 社会 / 認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has explored the relationships between creativity and empowerment, focusing on the concepts of “generative creation” and “retelling.” As a result, it has been cleared that that creativity and empowerment coexist when creation occurs through a “generatively created” method that maximizes the potential of each participant and produces “retelling.” Given this, the study has created a model of facilitation and project design for the co-creative arts activities that ensure the link between creativity and empowerment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
21世紀に入り、アーティストが一般参加者と作品やパフォーミングアーツを創造する共創的芸術実践の機会が飛躍的に増加した。しかし、従来の芸術学、アートマネジメント、文化政策の研究方法では、芸術実践が人に及ぼす効果やそのプロセスを明らかにすることができなかった。そこで、新しい文化社会学的方法で事例を分析し、認知科学的な知見を用いながら理論的検討を行うことで、これらの解明を試みた。また、本研究で得られた知見をハンドブックにまとめ、現場の実践家にも伝えた。