Dance as socially engaged art: research for theory and practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionEhime University (2019)
Waseda University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
OCHI YUMA  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 講師 (80732552)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコンタクト・ゴンゾ / 長谷川寧 / 児玉北斗 / 参加型芸術 / コンテンポラリーダンス / バレエ / 妙高市文化ホール / ソーシャル・エンゲイジメント / 社会関与 / 共同体 / 多様性 / Attack On Dance / contact Gonzo / 訓練されていない素人のための振付コンセプト / コンテンポラリー・ダンス / タスク / パフォーマンス / ソーシャリー・エンゲイジド・アート / ポスト・モダンダンス / 芸術諸学 / 美学 / 舞踊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern times, there is a trend to evaluate art based on social and ethical criteria rather than artistic and aesthetic criteria. In particular, in the creation and criticism of contemporary dance and contemporary art since the 90s, whether or not the work creates a "democratic" relationship or community is one of the criteria for distinguishing the superiority or inferiority of the work. ing. The purpose of this research is to study the postmodern dance of the United States, which is said to have emerged "the body of democracy" in the 1960s, and the genealogy linked to it as a historical example. We aimed to recontextualize these dances as "Socially Engaged Art," which has recently started to attract attention as a "movement to create the society."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理論研究だけではなく、芸術家と協業して観客の「参加」や参加者との共創の可能性を実践的に探ることを目的とした本研究は、作品を美的に評価する美学的な研究であるだけではなく、実践から創作の方法を考えるポイエーシス(制作)の研究でもある。2017年度はパフォーマンスグループ「コンタクト・ゴンゾ」、2018年度は演出家長谷川寧、2019年度は振付家/研究者である児玉北斗氏に協力を得て、観客が参加するタイプの作品の創作と公演、あるいは一般公募によるワークショップと参加者による公開試演を行なった。本研究によって、通常、美学的対象として考察されるダンス作品の「社会関与」や政治性について考察する可能性を開いた。