A Study of Silk Weave and Period Styles in Japanese Painting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI TAKEO  東北大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (40168274)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords美術史 / 仏教絵画 / 素材論 / 絵絹 / 仏画 / 日本絵画史 / 絹目 / 様式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quality of the silk weave as a material used for the Japanese Buddhist paintings in the era from 9th century till 14th century had changed according to the time passing. This study can provide the view point to research about the relations between the changing phenomena of silk weave and that of period styles. It would be also effective to analyze the painting method about using the silk material and decide the generation of the objects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のテーマはまだこれまで試みられたことがない絵画の基底材の通史的研究である。美術作品の特質は、表現の特色が上層をなし、素材の特色が下層をなしている。その素材の根幹ともいえる絹地の時代的変化の概要が明らかにできれば、作品の位置付けがさらに深められる。美術史の研究のはばを広げる意味でも、今後その意義が認識されるであろう。また文化的遺産への素材論への取り組みを鼓舞することになると考える。