Olympia. Did Ancient Religion Act as Deterrent?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Osada Toshihiro  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (10294472)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsギリシア彫刻 / ギリシア美術 / オリンピック / ギリシア神話 / ギリシア宗教 / ギリシア絵画 / 戦勝記念碑 / 美術史 / 宗教史 / 古代ギリシア / 考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project investigated the role of the sanctuary Olympia. It has been long discussed whether it acted as deterrent against War, or not. The theories by the recent historians tend to deny the role of the sanctuary as a means of making peace between poleis. It seems, however, that the study of the iconography of visual art and dedicated monument let us reexamine the problem. The cult of Zeus could have in fact acted as a "festival of Peace". The project reflected on the possibility whether ancient religion and dedicated monument participated in acting as deterrent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代オリンピック開催時に課された、休戦等の禁忌については、主に宗教史の分野において論じられ、一方、ゼウス図像に関しては美術史学の分野においてのみ論じられてきた。本研究による、ゼウス図像の分析結果に見られるように、古代ギリシアのゼウス信仰には、族長神ゼウスの特殊な性格を指摘することができる。本課題は、これらオリュンピア聖域に関わる事例に着目し、宗教と美術の社会的影響力について考察した。古代ギリシアの「休戦使節」は、近代的な意味での平和を目標とするものではなかったが、そうした歴史的限界を認めつつも、宗教と視覚芸術が平和の勧告という社会的役割を果たした可能性のある事例を取り上げた。